John Paul II Art Contest

PLAKAT-12x19-plThe Office of Mission Education for the New Evangelization, with the generous support of Cardinal Francis George and Bishop Andrew P. Wypych, sponsored an art and video competition called “John Paul II- True Missionary Saint.”  The purpose of the competition was to pay tribute to Blessed John Paul II, Pope between 1978 and 2005, and soon to be a canonized saint along with Blessed John XXIII (Pope between 1958 – 1963). The contest invited children and teens to learn more about how Blessed John Paul was a pilgrim Pope and genuine missionary.

a2Students in grades 1 – 10 participated from Catholic schools, Polish schools and religious education programs.  There were 239 entries, including paintings, drawings, murals, posters and videos.  You can see some of the creative entires here.  Generous sponsors promoted the contest, paid for prizes and offered refreshments at the award ceremony.  There were nine placing winners in three age categories and 34 honorable mentions.

a3The contest concluded with a special Mass and award ceremony at St. Albert the Great Parish in Burbank on March 30.  Bishop Andrew Wypych presided over the liturgy and shared a heart-felt reflection on the missionary spirit of Pope John Paul II.  The reception that followed featured traditional Polish dance students and a display of all the artwork.  The winners received prizes and certificates.  The Office of Mission Education for the New Evangelization would like to express their humble gratitude to all those who participated in the contest from the organizing committee and judges to the supporting sponsors, to the parishes and schools and of course the students and families who submitted artwork!  THANK YOU!!

 

WINNERS:a5

Category 7 -10 years old

First Place: Natalia Franczyk -
Polish Saturday School of the Consulate General of Poland in Chicago

Second Place: Nicole Król -
Polish Catholic School – Fr. Ignacy Posadzy in Burbank

Third Place: John Paul Tripak - Fryderyka Chopina Polish Catholic School in Palatine
Third Place: Patrycja Zaręba - St. Ferdinand Polish Catholic School in Chicago

a4Honorable Mentions: Sebastian Kwaśnik, Krzysztof Gieron, Oskar Zeglin, Kacper Pajor, Susie Rojo, Gabriela Maśnica, Wiktoria Andrzejewska, Łukasz Boksa, Mateusz Boksa, Urszula Lewiński, Gabriela Grosicki, Roza Puchalski, Michael Sobczak, Maciej Grzegorzewicz, Oskar Reguła, Jakub Mączko, Jakub Błoński, Karol Szymusiak, Michał Krupa, Olivia Mazur, Alex Gancarczyk, Ernest Dubowski, Julia Moskwa Anna Maria Przybysz

Category 11-14 years old

First Place: Michał Rzeszowicz - Polish Catholic School – Fr. Ignacy Posadzy in Burbank

Second Place: Faustyna Turek – General Wladyslaw Anders Polish School in Niles

Third Place: Daniel Dababneh - St Mary School in Buffalo Grove

a6Honorable Mentions: Joshua Heiden, Sarah Banet, Kevin Godlewski, Maria Śnieżko, Anna Maria Gieron, Monika Molek , Natalia Hreska, Adam Chlebek, Renata Stekala, Olivia Cislo

Category Video:

First Place: Jakub Wielgus - Polish Catholic School – Fr. Ignacy Posadzy in Burbank

Second Place: Jonathan Roldan – Bridgeport Catholic Academy in Chicago

a9

 

JP-II-mod Thank you to all the sponsors and contributing businesses.
It was a great success!
May the missionary spirit of St. John Paul II live forever!!

 

 

 

©2014 Copyrights Mission Office | Archdiocese of Chicago. All Rights Reserved.

User Login